Award Recipient History

Emerging Leader in the APTA Home Health Section (Established 2018)

  • 2018 - Not Awarded
  • 2019 - Not Awarded
  • 2020 - Not Awarded

Excellence in Home Health Clinical Practice Award (Established 2018)

  • 2018 -
    • Michele Berman
    • Nikki Gilroy
  • 2019 - 
    • Tommy Dean
    • Denise Tillery Wagner
  • 2020 - Not Awarded

Excellence in Home Health Leadership Award (Established 2018)

  • 2018 - Karen Young
  • 2019 - 
    • Christine Childers
    • Bud Langham
    • Jamie Lowy
  • 2020 - 
    • Celeste Cheek
    • Ken Miller
    • Clay Watson

Friends of the Home Health Section Award (Established 2018)

  • 2018 - Kara Gainer
  • 2019 - Justin Elliott
  • 2020 - Senator Susan Collins

Preceptor Award (Established 2018)

  • 2018 - Lori Kirchner
  • 2019 - Sharon Siegel
  • 2020 - Not Awarded

President’s Award (Established 2018)

  • 2018 - Not Awarded
  • 2019 - Not Awarded
  • 2020 - Jason Falvey

Excellence in Home Care (Established June 1997, Discontinued February 2017)

  • 1998 – Bella J May (first recipient)
  • 1999 – Not Awarded
  • 2000 – Not Awarded
  • 2001 - Michelle Moffa-Trotter
  • 2002 – Arnie Burchianti
  • 2003 – Not Awarded
  • 2004 – Not Awarded
  • 2005 – Not Awarded
  • 2006 – Not Awarded
  • 2007 – Sparkle Sparks
  • 2008 – Cindy Krafft
  • 2009 – Not Awarded
  • 2010 – Ken Miller
  • 2011 – Nancy Stith
  • 2012 – Ronald “Bud” Langham
  • 2013 – Jonathan Talbot
  • 2014 - Not Awarded
  • 2015 - Arlynn Hansell
  • 2016 - Cindy Krafft
  • 2017 – Dan Kevorkian

Section Contribution Award (Established June 1997, discontinued February 2017)

  • 1998 – Not Awarded
  • 1999 – Scott Swaldo (first recipient)
  • 2000 –
    • Betty Landis-Abrandt
    • Michael Gallucci
  • 2001 – Margaret Carr
  • 2002 – Karen Lindstrom
  • 2003- Linda Krulish
  • 2004 – Not Awarded
  • 2005 –
    • Wendy Anemaet
    • Marie DiTomas
  • 2006 – Roger Herr
  • 2007 – Chris Chimenti
  • 2008 – Tonya Miller
  • 2009 – Not Awarded
  • 2010 – Ken Schonbachler
  • 2011 –
    • Jane Bernatovich
    • Diana “Dee” Kornetti
  • 2012 – Roshunda Drummond-Dye
  • 2013- Not Awarded
  • 2014- Not Awarded
  • 2015- Diana "Dee" Kornetti
  • 2016- Kenneth L. Miller
  • 2017 – Sean Hagey

CSM 2017 was the final presentation of this award